Dance Syllabus

dance

Download the full Dance Syllabus – Dance Syllabus 2017

 

THE CITY OF ORANGE EISTEDDFOD SOCIETY INC.

Proud Members of The Association of Eisteddfod Societies of Australia Inc.

SYLLABUS 2017

“LEARN & GROW THROUGH PERFORMANCE”

EISTEDDFOD DATES: 2nd August – 8th September 2017

DANCE SECTIONS

ORANGE CIVIC THEATRE. CNR BYNG STREET & LORDS PLACE, ORANGE

BABY GROUPS

13th August, 2017

SOLOS
13th August to 27th August, 2017

GROUPS WEEKEND
19th & 20th August, 2017

ORANGE FUNCTION CENTRE. EYLES STREET, ORANGE

SCHOOL GROUP SECTIONS
Friday, 18th August 2017
PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY ORANGE REGIONAL ARTS FOUNDATION

ADJUDICATORS

Talia Clow (Juniors & Groups) & Kay Flynn (Seniors & Groups)

Featuring:

Betty Keirnan Memorial Ballet Scholarship                                  $2000

Jazz Scholarship                                                                                      $1000

Kea Videos/Orange Rotary Tap Scholarship                                   $1000

Kingfisher School Gear Senior Local Scholarship                        $600

Scott Camery Welding Intermediate Local Scholarship            $400

Johnson Family Junior Local Scholarship                                      $300

Bale Family Sub-Junior Local Scholarship                                     $200

Entries close 28th May 2017

Please note: NO Late Entries will be accepted. No responsibility for lost entries.

PO BOX 8556 ORANGE NSW 2800

Please note: Entries can be made on-line at www.stardom.com.au

DANCE DATES

BABY GROUPS – 13th August, 2017

SOLOS – 13th August 2017 to 27th August 2017

GROUPS WEEKEND – Friday eve 18th (if necessary), 19th & 20th August 2017

 

 

DANCE CONTACTS

Carol Smithers                           6362 6898

Paulette Cox                                6362 9326

Michele Marriott                        6362 1476

Jenny Marsh                                0413 995 151

Glenys Paterson                         6362 2512

Jenny Kain                                   6362 7048

Meagan Cooper                          6360 2212

Lisa Collins                                 6365 1440

Madeline Fisher                        0431 353 800

 

 

ENTRIES CLOSE: 28th May, 2017.

Please note: NO LATE ENTRIES

 

ENTRIES TO BE ADDRESSED TO:

DANCE ENTRY SECRETARY

PO BOX 8556

ORANGE NSW 2800

Enquiries can also be made by emailing: oge_eisteddfod@msn.com

 

OFFICE BEARERS – 2016

President                                                       Helen Croke

Vice-President                                             Carol Smithers, Meagan Cooper

Minutes Secretary                                      Ruth Harrison

Correspondence Secretary                    Sue Tallis

Entry Secretaries                                        Dance – Carol Smithers, V & I – Janelle Gibson, S & D – Helen

Croke

Treasurer                                                       Janelle Gibson/Kristene Smith

Publicity                                                        Meredie Wright, Jenny Kain, Meagan Cooper

Promotions                                                  Jenny Marsh, Margaret Williams

Patrons                                                          Mayor Councillor John Davis

Auditor                                                           Leanne Boss

Public Officer                                               Janelle Gibson

 

Committee Members

Dance
Coordinator: Carol Smithers. Committee: Paulette Cox, Jenny Marsh, Jenny Kain, Glenys Paterson, Meagan Cooper, Michele Marriot, Lisa Collins, Madeleine Fisher

Speech/Drama
Coordinator: Helen Croke. Committee: Meredie Wright, Kristene Smith

Vocal/Instrumental
Coordinator: Margaret Williams. Committee: Ruth Harrison, Sue Tallis, Janelle Gibson

 

The Eisteddfod Committee wants to take this opportunity to sincerely thank all sponsors, donors and volunteer helpers for their great assistance in the success of our Eisteddfod. Thanks also Michelle Pearce and Peter Telford of Orange Civic Theatre, John Harvey, Orange Function Centre,  Donna Riles, Director, Orange Regional Conservatorium and Kate Jones for catering.

We would like to thank the Orange Regional Arts Foundation for their financial contribution towards printing costs.

 

PRIZE MONEY & ENTRY FEES

DANCE SECTIONS
SECTION ENTRY 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Solos – 12yrs & under $7.00 Medal Medal Medal
Solos – 13-14yrs $8.00 $20 $15 $10
Solos – 15yrs/Open $9.00 $40 $30 $20
Duo/Trio – 12yrs & under $9.00 Medal Medal Medal
Duo/Trio – Open $11.00 $40 $30 $20
Groups – Baby 5yrs & under $13.00 All competitors will receive a certificate
Groups – 12yrs & under $13.00 $50 + banner $30 + banner $20 + banner
Groups – 14yrs & under $14.00 $60 + banner $40 + banner $25 + banner
Groups – Open/15yrs & over $18.00 $80 + banner $50 + banner $30 + banner
Groups – Adult 18yrs & over $18.00 $80 + banner $50 + banner $30 + banner
Groups – Secondary School $18.00 $80 + banner $50 + banner $30 + banner
Groups – Infants & Primary $13.00 $50 + banner $30 + banner $20 + banner
Groups – Special Needs $13.00 $50 + banner $30 + banner $20 + banner
Groups – Small Schools $13.00 $50 + banner $30 + banner $20 + banner

 

 CHAMPIONSHIPS (see rules relating to championships)
SECTION ENTRY 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Junior All $9.00 Trophy Trophy Trophy
Intermediate National $10.00 Trophy + $50 Trophy + $30 Trophy + $15
Jazz $10.00 Trophy + $50 Trophy + $30 Trophy + $15
Ballet $12.00 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50 Trophy + $25
Modern $12.00 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50 Trophy + $25
Tap $12.00 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50 Trophy + $25
Open National $11.00 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50 Trophy + $25
Jazz $11.00 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50 Trophy + $25
Ballet $14.00 Trophy + $100 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50
Modern $14.00 Trophy + $100 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50
Tap $14.00 Trophy + $100 Trophy + $70 Trophy + $50
SCHOLARSHIPS (for full rules see separate entry form)
SECTION ENTRY 1st Place Finalist
Ballet $26.00 $2000 Medals
Jazz $17.00 $1000 Medals
Tap $17.00 $1000 Medals
Senior Local $14.00 $600
Intermediate Local $12.00 $400
Junior Local $11.00 $300
Sub-Junior Local $10.00 $200

 

A CODE OF CONDUCT will apply to all who attend the Eisteddfod. No yelling, whistling etc. during or after performances. Performers must observe Theatre Etiquette and cover costumes when in the Theatre Audience.

No entry to the Theatre whilst performers are on stage.

Inappropriate behaviour towards volunteers and committee members will not be tolerated and may result in disqualification.


The Orange Regional Arts Foundation supports and encourages a wide variety of arts related activities and projects in the region (including the City of Orange Eisteddfod). As part of its successful and continued involvement the Foundation is actively seeking new members to become patrons of the arts and to support its expanding commitment.

For further information please contact;
Contact:  PO Box 647, Orange 2800 or Kathy Snowball 63653178, jane Arnott 6362 0276 or visit website www.oraf.org.au


PLEASE READ THE GENERAL RULES AND DANCE RULES BEFORE SUBMITTING YOUR ENTRY


 

SOLOS

Age for entry is taken at 31st December 2017

i.e. the age the competitor will be on 31/12/2017

Please Note:

NO VOCALS on any Demi-Character or Song & Dance CDs

Please refer to props ruling for all solo routines – this ruling excludes Group sections.

Demi-Character Impro – music/character chosen by adjudicator, props provided by Committee

5yrs & under
1. Baby Dance (any style of dance)

Trophies donated by the Cox Family

6yrs & under
2. Classical/Demi
3. Jazz
4. Any style of dance
8yrs & under
5. Restricted Classical (soft)
6. Ballet Improvisation
7. Restricted Demi-Character
8. Modern Expressive
9. Restricted Jazz
10. Jazz Improvisation
11. National Character
12. Song & Dance
13. Tap – any 4/4
7 & 8yrs only
14. Classical (soft)
15. Demi – Character
16. Jazz
10yrs & under
17. Contemporary
18. Modern Improvisation
19. Restricted Tap – includes 4/4, Waltz, Fast
20. Fast Tap
21. Waltz Tap Solo
22. Tap Improvisation
23. Demi-Character Impro
9 & 10yrs only
24. Restricted Classical (soft)
25. Classical (soft)
26. Ballet Improvisation
27. Restricted Demi-Character
28. Demi-Character
29. Restricted Modern Expressive
30. Modern Expressive
31. Restricted Jazz
32. Jazz (not hip hop)
33. Jazz Improvisation
34. National Character
35. Song & Dance
36. Tap Solo – any 4/4
12yrs & under
37. Rest. Contemporary
38. Tap Ensemble (16 bars waltz: 16 bars slow: 32 bars fast)
39. Hip Hop
11 & 12yrs only
40. Classical (soft or pointe)
41. Restricted Classical (soft)
42. Ballet Improvisation
43. Restricted Demi-Character
44. Demi-Character
45. Demi-Character Impro
46. Rest. Modern Expressive
47. Modern Expressive
48. Modern Improvisation
49. Contemporary
50. Restricted Jazz
51. Jazz (not hip hop)
52. Jazz Improvisation
53. National Character
54. Song & Dance
55. Restricted Tap – includes 4/4, Waltz, Fast
56. Tap – any 4/4
57. Fast Tap
58. Waltz Tap
59. Tap Improvisation
13yrs only
60. Classical (soft or pointe)
61. Demi-Character
62. Modern Expressive
63. Contemporary
64. Jazz (not hip hop)
14yrs only
65. Classical (soft or pointe)
66. Demi-Character
67. Modern Expressive
68. Contemporary
69. Jazz
13 & 14yrs only
70. Demi-Character Impro
71. Ballet Improvisation
72. Modern Improvisation
73. Jazz Improvisation
74. Hip Hop
75. Cabaret
76. National Character
77. Song & Dance
78. Tap – any 4/4
79. Fast Tap
80. Waltz Tap
81. Tap Ensemble (16 waltz: 16 bars slow: 32 bars fast)
82. Tap Impro
15rs only
83. Classical (soft or pointe)
84. Demi-Character
85. Modern Expressive
86. Contemporary
87. Jazz
Open
88. Classical (soft or pointe)
89. Ballet Improvisation
90. Demi-Character
91. Demi-Character Impro
92. Modern Expressive
93. Modern Improvisation
94. Contemporary
95. Jazz
96. Jazz Improvisation
97. Hip Hop
98. Cabaret
99. Comedy/ Entertainment/ Musical Theatre
100. National Character Solo
101. Song & Dance
102. Tap Solo – any 4/4
103. Fast Tap Solo
104. Waltz Tap
105. Tap Ensemble (16 bars waltz: 16 bars slow: 32 bars fast)
106. Tap Improvisation

CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Ballet Championships

 

Dancers entering the Ballet Championship must have entered and danced in their own age section in the following: Classical PLUS one of the following: Demi-Character, Ballet Impro or Demi Impro.

Competitors in each championship are to perform a Classical & a Demi-Character routine.

 

Tap Championships Dancers entering the Tap Championship must have entered and danced in their Tap own age. Section PLUS one of the following: Waltz Tap, Fast Tap, Tap Ensemble.

Competitors in each championship are to perform a slow and a fast tap routine.

 

Jazz Championships

 

Dancers entering the Jazz Championship must have entered and danced in their own age section in at least two of the following: Jazz, Cabaret, Hip Hop solos or Jazz Impro.

Competitors in each championship are to perform one jazz routine.

 

National Character Championships

 

Dancers entering the National Character Championship must have entered and danced in the National Character section in their own age section.

Competitors in each championship are to perform one National Character routine.

 

Modern Championships

 

Dancers entering the Modern Championship must have entered and danced in their own age section in two of the following: Modern Expressive solo, Contemporary, Modern Expressive Improvisation. Competitors in each championship are to perform a Modern Exp. and a Contemporary routine.

 

  • Time Limits for ALL Championships – up to 3.5mins.
  • No routines to be repeated for Championship events.
  • Intermediate and Open Championships will be combined if insufficient entries.
Junior – 12yrs & under                          
107. Ballet

Sponsored by West Orange Motors

108. Modern

Sponsored by Orange City Bowling Club

109. Jazz
110. National Character
111. Tap

Sponsored by Cox Family

Intermediate – 13 & 14yrs only
112. Ballet

Sponsored by West Orange Motors

113. Modern
114. Jazz
115. National Character
116. Tap
Open – all ages
117. Ballet

Betty Keirnan Memorial Trophy

118. Modern
119. Jazz

Sponsored by Gary Clothier Optometrist

120. National Character
121. Tap

Sponsored by Smithers

 

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS
(Must be a permanent student of an Orange Dance Studio)

122. Johnson Family Sub-Junior Local Scholarship – any aspect of Dance – 10yrs & under ($200)

Entry Fee: $10

To qualify, competitors must enter and perform in any 2 own age sections – any style of Dance.

Competitors to perform 2 contrasting routines – these routines may be repeated.

 

123. Johnson Family Junior Local Scholarship – any aspect of Dance – 11yrs & 12yrs ($300)

Entry Fee: $11

To qualify, competitors must enter and perform in any 2 own age sections – any style of Dance.

Competitors to perform 2 contrasting routines – these routines may be repeated.

 

124. Scott Camery Welding Intermediate Local Scholarship – any aspect of Dance 13yrs and 14yrs ($400)

Entry Fee: $12

To qualify, competitors must enter and perform in any 3 own age sections – any style of Dance.

Competitors to perform 2 contrasting routines – these routines may be repeated.

 

125. Kingfisher School Gear Senior Local Scholarship – any aspect of Dance – 15yrs & over ($600)

Entry Fee: $14

To qualify, competitors to enter and perform in any 4 own age sections – any style of Dance.

Competitors to perform 2 contrasting routines – these routines may be repeated.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY:

·      Winners of previous Scholarships are ineligible to enter the same section. However if a competitor has won a lower age Scholarship, they may enter in the next age scholarship when of eligible age.

·      Prize money to be used for further tuition at an Orange Dance School.

·      Competitors will perform in the scheduled allocated time for identification to the adjudicator.

·      Time limit appropriate to own age section.

 

126.

BETTY KEIRNAN MEMORIAL BALLET SCHOLARSHIP

Ballet Scholarship – 13yrs & over ($2,000)

Co-Sponsored by Newcrest Mining’s Cadia Valley Operations and Orange Regional Arts Foundation.Major Prize: $2,000 for winner of Scholarship – Open to competitors entered in 13yrs & over sections.

Entry Fee – $26

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

·      Previous winners of the Betty Keirnan Memorial Ballet Scholarship are ineligible to enter.

·      The adjudicator will conduct a closed class on the stage of the Orange Civic Theatre. Plain coloured leotard and ballet tights, pointe and flat shoes will be required. (Short sheer ballet skirts are permissible).

·      Finalists will be chosen from this class to compete in the Scholarship Dance-off. Competitors are to perform (a) one classical and (b) a choice of either a Demi-Character or a Modern Expressive – routines may be repeated.

·      Competitors must have entered and performed in their Ballet Championship.

·      The adjudicator may withhold the prize money if he/she feels the standard is not high enough.

·      Time limit – up to 4mins for each routine.

·      This award is to further competitors study at a major dance studio.

127.

JAZZ SCHOLARSHIP

Jazz Scholarship – 13yrs & over ($1000)

Please note: At the adjudicator’s request, competitors will attend a 45 minute class as well as performing a pre-prepared piece of choreography set by the adjudicators. A link for this choreography will be emailed to the contestants.

Major Prize: $1000 for winner of Scholarship – Open to competitors entered in 13yrs & over sections.

Entry Fee – $17

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

·      Previous winners of the Jazz Scholarship are ineligible to enter.

·      The Adjudicator will conduct a closed class on the stage of the Orange Civic Theatre (plain coloured one piece leotard to be worn – jazz shorts allowed).

·      Finalists will be chosen from this class to compete in the Jazz Scholarship Dance-off. Competitors are to perform two contrasting Jazz routines – these routines may be repeated. (These may include Jazz, Cabaret, Contemporary)

·      Competitors must enter and perform in the Jazz Championship.

·      The adjudicator may withhold the prize money if he/she feels the standard is not high enough.

·      Time limit – up to 4mins for each routine.

·      This award is to further competitors study at a major dance studio.

 

128.

TAP SCHOLARSHIP

Sponsored by Kea Video Producers and Orange Rotary Club

Tap Scholarship – 13yrs & over ($1000)

Entry Fee – $17

Major Prize: $1000 for winner of Scholarship – Open to competitors entered in 13yrs & over sections

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

·      Previous winners of the Tap Scholarship are ineligible to enter.

·      The Adjudicator will conducted a closed class on the stage of the Orange Civic Theatre (plain coloured one piece leotard to be worn – jazz shorts allowed)

·      Finalists will be chosen from this class to compete in Tap Scholarship Dance-Off. Competitors are to perform two contrasting Tap routines – these routines may be repeated.

·      The Adjudicator may withhold the prize money if she/he feels the standard is not high enough.

·      Time limit – up to 4 minutes for each routine.

·      This award is to further competitors study at a major dance studio.

·      Tap Scholarship may be cancelled if insufficient entries.

 

 

DUOS & TRIOS

NOTE:

Competitors may enter twice in each section providing it is a different style of dance – eg Jazz and Classical

An individual dancer may compete a maximum of twice in a duo/trio style provided each entry is with a different partner.

Sections may be combined if insufficient entries. Time Limit – up to 3.5mins

Names of Duo/Trio competitors and their dates of birth must be indicated on entry form or entry will not be accepted – once program is published partners cannot be altered unless Committee notified prior to commencement of Eisteddfod.

 

129.       10yrs & under

130.        12yrs & under

131.         14yrs & under

132.        Open

133.         Special Needs – Any Age

 

GROUP DATES

Baby Groups – Sunday 13th August, 2017

School Groups – Friday 18th August, 2017

All other groups – Fri eve 18th, Sat 19th & Sun 20th August 2017

4 Sessions per day

 

Tickets for Groups (except school groups) will go on sale through Ticketek – Orange Civic Theatre approx 3 weeks prior to performances.

Schools will be notified of further details.

Time Limit for Groups: All Groups (including Schools) – up to 5mins unless specified. Entertainment Groups – up to 8mins.

 

Group Rules

Groups must consist of 4 or more dancers.

15yrs & over Groups – ALL competitors MUST be 15yrs & over (Time Limit – up to 8mins)

18yrs & over Groups – ALL competitors MUST be 18yrs & over (Time Limit – up to 8mins)

 

 

AN INDIVIDUAL COMPETITOR MAY ONLY COMPETE ONCE IN EACH GROUP SECTION.

NB: EXCEPTIONS
In sections 152 – Song & Dance/Theatrical – 12yrs & under
                       166 – Song & Dance/Theatrical – Open
                       169 – 18yrs & over/adult

Each competitor may only compete a maximum of twice in these sections.

 

 

Teachers please note that curtains will be used only at the beginning of routines if time permits & at the discretion of Committee. Curtains WILL NOT be used at the end of routines. Please consider this when choreographing group routines.

Group Sections will be combined if insufficient entries.

Competitors will not be allowed in the Theatre during the Groups Weekend, unless holding a seat ticket.

All electrical equipment to be used in the theatre during the Eisteddfod MUST be tagged by a certified electrician.

Strictly no use of Videos or still photography in the theatre except for official photographers this is a breach of copyright.

WINKI-POP MEDIA will be in attendance for still photographs.

KEA VIDEO PRODUCTIONS will be in attendance for video performances at the Civic Theatre and at Function Centre for school dance groups.

Ruling for Vocals on CDs does not apply to Groups Sections.

List of Competitors’ Names in each Group must be handed to Backstage Committee OR Office person, prior to Groups taking stage (WH&S rulings).

Students & teachers must also abide by the City of Orange Eisteddfod’s Code of Conduct.

 

GROUP SECTIONS

5yrs & under

134.   Baby Dance (any type)
(not for adjudication)

 

6yrs & under

135.   Classical/Modern Expressive
136.   Jazz
137.   Tap

 

8yrs & under

138.   Classical/Modern Expressive
139.   Jazz
(Norman Sykes Memorial Trophy)
140.  Tap

 

10yrs & under

141.   Modern Expressive
142.  Classical
143.   Jazz
144.  Tap

 

12yrs & under

145.  Modern Expressive
146.  Contemporary
147.  Classical
148.  Demi-Character
149.  Jazz
150.  Tap
151.   National Character
152.  Song & Dance/Theatrical
153.  Hip Hop

 

14yrs & under

154.  Modern Expressive
155.  Contemporary
156.  Classical
157.  Jazz
158.  Tap

 

Open

159.  Modern Expressive
160. Contemporary
161.  Classical
162.  Demi-Character
163.   Jazz
164.  Tap
165.  National Character
166.  Song & Dance/Theatrical
167.  Hip Hop

 

15yrs & over

168.   Any style of dance

 

18yrs & over/Adult

169.  Any style of dance

 

SCHOOL DANCE GROUPS – (Must be entered by School – NOT a Dance School)

Competitions will be held on Friday 18th August 2017 at the Function Centre

Time Limit – up to 5mins

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY ORANGE REGIONAL ARTS FOUNDATION

Competitors may perform any style of Dance. This may also include Vocal, Theatrical or Entertainment genres.

Please notify Committee if a hand held microphone is required.

 

170.   Year 2 & under

171.   Year 4 & under

172.   Year 6 & under

173 .  Small Schools

174.   Secondary – Years 9 & under

175.   Secondary – Years 12 & under

176.   Special Needs – any age / any style of Dance

 

NOTE: School Dance Groups will be scheduled during School Hours and will be held at the Function Centre to allow students to enter the hall before/after competing.

 

Schools may enter more than one group in each section. Each individual competitor may only compete a maximum of twice in each section (for further clarification if needed please contact a member of the Dance Committee).

The committee MUST BE NOTIFIED of any such GROUPS & CROSSOVER COMPETITORS when entering to allow time for programming.

Teachers please note that curtains will be used only at the beginning of routines if time permits & at the discretion of Committee. Curtains WILL NOT be used at the end of routines.

List of Competitors’ Names in each Group must be handed to the office area with your music (Workplace Health & Safety rulings).

Students & teachers must also abide by the City of Orange Eisteddfod’s Code of Conduct.

KEA Video Producers will be available on the day to video performances.

 

                             ENTRY FORM FOR CITY OF ORANGE EISTEDDFOD Soc. Inc.

DANCE SECTION ONLY

Dance Entry Form

Please complete entry form and return to: The Dance Entry Secretary, PO Box 8556 ORANGE NSW 2800. This entry form must reach the Dance Entry Secretary postmarked no later than 28th May 2017 and must be accompanied by full entry fee, by cheque or money order PLEASE NOTE LATE ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. No notification of appearance is given by mail, so a programme should be ordered when entering, which will be posted approximately 14 days prior to commencement of the Eisteddfod OR can be downloaded from Orange Eisteddfod website – www.orangeisteddfod.com.au.  If insufficient room on the entry form the entry may be completed on plain paper, with similar headings and must contain declaration.